First-round LHSAA football playoff scores, second-round pairings

(File photo by JOHN PENROD, Journal Sports)

JOURNAL STAFF

Non-Select 

Division I 

First round

Ouachita 35, Hahnville 21
Denham Springs 39, Covington 6
Benton 41, Ponchatoula 7
Zachary 42, St. Amant 7
West Monroe 45, Chalmette 6
Northshore 21, Salmen 14
Dutchtown 42, Parkway 8
East St. John 29, Walker 28
Haughton 36, Airline 26
Slidell 55, Hammond 22
Westgate 35, Belle Chasse 14
East Ascension 37, West Ouachita 0

Second round

17-Ouachita (6-5) at 1-Ruston (9-1)
9-Denham Springs (9-2) at 8-Benton (7-3)
12-West Monroe (8-2) at 5-Zachary (7-2)
13-Northshore (8-3) at 4-Southside (9-1)
14-Dutchtown (7-3) at 3-Destrehan (10-0)
11-East St. John (9-2) at 27-Haughton (8-3)
10-Westgate (8-3) at 7-Slidell (9-2)
15-East Ascension (6-5) at 2-Neville (7-2)

Division II

First round

Abbeville 36, Brusly 14
Leesville 42, Pearl River 14
Jennings 28, Plaquemine 25
Breaux Bridge 21, Carroll 17
Iota 28, Northwest 0
Cecilia 35, Franklinton 28
Lakeshore 27, Albany 8
St. Martinville 28, DeRidder 7
Lutcher 42, Wossman 12
Church Point 62, Rayne 43
North Vermilion 35, Franklin Parish 28
Erath 34, Eunice 30

Second round

17-Abbeville (7-4) at 1-Iowa (9-1)
9-Leesville (9-2) at 25-Jennings (4-7)
12-Iota (9-2) at 28-Breaux Bridge (5-6)
13-Cecilia (8-3) at 4-North DeSoto (9-1)
14-Lakeshore (9-2) at 3-Opelousas (9-1)
11-St. Martinville (7-4) at 6-Lutcher (10-1)
7-Church Point (10-1) at 23-North Vermilion (5-6)
15-Erath (8-3) at 2-West Feliciana (10-0)

Division III

First round

Richwood 12, Caldwell Parish 8
Rosepine 34, Red River 6
Westlake 26, Pine 24
Avoyelles 60, Lakeside 0
St. Helena 29, South Plaquemines 20
Loreauville 50, Vidalia 6
Sterlington 37, Baker 0
Patterson 44, Port Allen 28
Winnfield 27, Mamou 0
Amite 54, Rayville 0
Jena 26, Mansfield 8
Berwick 38, Sumner 26 

Second round

17-Richwood (7-4) at 1-Many (9-0)
9-Rosepine (9-2) at 25-Westlake (6-5)
5-Avoyelles (8-3) at 21-St. Helena (6-5)
13-Loreauville (7-4) at 4-St. James (8-2)
14-Sterlington (6-5) at 3-Union Parish (9-1)
11-Patterson (7-4) at 6-Winnfield (9-2)
10-Jena (7-4) at 7-Amite (8-3)
18-Berwick (7-4) at 2-Bogalusa (8-1)

Division IV 

First round

General Trass 56, East Beauregard 46
Welsh 44, Varnado 8
Oak Grove 52, Centerville 8
Haynesville 44, East Iberville 6
Oakdale 30, Franklin 20
Oberlin 50, Gueydan 26
Grand Lake 41, LaSalle 20
Arcadia 26, Lake Arthur 0
White Castle 44, Delcambre 21
Logansport 36, Jonesboro-Hodge 6
East Feliciana 48, Elton 0
Delhi 34, Jeanerette 6 

Second round

16-General Trass (8-3) at 1-Kentwood (9-1)
9-Welsh (9-1) at 8-Oak Grove (8-3)
12-Oakdale (7-3) at 5-Haynesville (9-2)
13-Oberlin (8-3) at 4-Basile (9-1)
14-Grand Lake (9-2) at 3-Mangham (8-1)
11-Arcadia (8-3) at 6-White Castle (8-2)
10-East Feliciana (7-4) at 7-Logansport (8-3)
18-Delhi (7-3) at 2-Homer 7-3)

Select

Division I

First round

Captain Shreve 36, Tioga 27
Acadiana 70, Riverdale 0
St. Paul’s 24, Holy Cross 21
Brother Martin 45, Woodlawn-BR 20
Jesuit 45, Huntington 9
Alexandria 42, McKinley 0
Scotlandville 43, East Jefferson 8
Rummel 31, John Ehret 24 

Second round

17-Captain Shreve (6-5) at 1-Warren Easton (9-1)
9-Acadiana (8-3) at 8-Carencro (7-2)
12-St. Paul’s (7-4) at 5-Northwood (8-2)
13-Brother Martin (6-5) at 4-St. Augustine (7-2)
19-Jesuit (5-6) at 3-John Curtis (8-2)
22-Alexandria (5-6) at 6-C.E. Byrd (7-3)
10-Scotlandville (7-4) at 7-Karr (6-3)
15-Rummel (6-5) at 2-Catholic-BR (9-1)

Division II

First round

Helen Cox 24, St. Michael 21
St. Louis Catholic 23, Northside 0
Hannan 34, Kenner Discovery 20
Evangel 60, Istrouma 0
Vandebilt Catholic d. L.B. Landry, forfeit
McDonogh #35 28, Peabody 24
Livingston Collegiate 42, Frederick Douglass 21
Carver 15, BTW-NO 8

Second round

16-Helen Cox (5-6) at 1-St. Thomas More (9-1)
9-St. Louis Catholic (9-2) at 8-Madison Prep (7-3)
21-Hannan (4-7) at 5-John F. Kennedy (9-1)
13-Evangel (7-4) at 4-E.D. White (9-1)
19-Vandebilt Catholic (5-6) at 3-De La Salle (10-0)
11-McDonogh #35 (8-3) at 6-Lafayette Christian (7-3)
10-Livingston Collegiate (9-2) at 7-Shaw (8-2)
15-Carver (5-5) at 2-Teurlings (9-1)

Division III

First round

Sophie Wright 28, D’Arbonne Woods 21
Country Day 34, Green Oaks 12
Northlake Christian 40, Houma Christian 7
M.L. King 47, Thomas Jefferson 0
Lake Charles Prep 26, Catholic-NI 7
Loyola 61, St. Thomas Aquinas 14
Parkview Baptist 31, Menard 0
Ascension Episcopal 43, Patrick Taylor 0

Second round

16-Sophie Wright (7-4) at 1-Newman (7-2)
9-Country Day (6-5) at 8-University (7-3)
12-Northlake Christian (8-3) at 5-Calvary (8-2)
13-M.L. King (7-4) at 4-Dunham (9-1)
19-Lake Charles Prep (5-6) at 3-Notre Dame (8-2)
11-Loyola (6-4) at 6-Episcopal (9-1)
10-Parkview Baptist (9-2) at 7-North Caddo (7-3)
15-Ascension Episcopal (6-5) at 2-St. Charles (7-3)

Division IV

First round

Cedar Creek 30, Slaughter Charter 0
Southern Lab 66, River Oaks 7
Hanson Memorial 48, Delta Charter 46
Delhi Charter 40, St. John 0
Sacred Heart 32, Covenant Christian 8
Catholic-PC 50, Central Private 6
Ascension Catholic 49, Lincoln Prep 6
Opelousas Catholic 54, St. Edmund 20 

Second round

16-Cedar Creek (7-4) at 1-Vermilion Catholic (10-0)
9-Southern Lab (7-3) at 8-St. Frederick (7-2)
12-Hanson Memorial (9-2) at 5-St. Mary’s (8-1)
13-Delhi Charter (10-1) at 4-St. Martin’s (9-1)
14-Sacred Heart (8-3) at 3-Ouachita Christian (9-1)
11-Catholic-PC (10-1) at 6-Glenbrook (10-0)
10-Ascension Catholic (9-2) at 7-Riverside (9-1)
15-Opelousas Catholic (8-3) at 2-Central Catholic (8-2)