Results of LSWA Top 10 teams promising for Byrd, Calvary

JOURNAL SPORTS

Byrd will move up in the Louisiana Sports Writers Class 5A poll from its No. 9 spot after defeating No. 7 Captain Shreve Thursday night 25-20.

St. Augustine of New Orleans, who was ranked between Shreve and Byrd at No. 8, was the only other team in Class 5A to lose and the loss was to No. 1 Karr on Saturday. Karr, who took over the top spot in the poll last week, is listed with three losses after having to forfeit its first three wins.

In Class 4A, sixth-ranked Northwood fell 28-20 to Huntington, who was receiving votes. Two teams ranked in the top five fell to ranked teams in 5A. Second-ranked Lafayette Christian lost to 5A’s No. 6 Ruston and St. Thomas More, ranked third, fell to 5A No. 3 Catholic-Baton Rouge.

North Caddo, the fifth-ranked team in 2A, dropped a 50-24 decision to Neville, who was ranked fourth in 4A. Calvary, ranked No. 8 in 2A, defeated Wossman 52-20 and could climb as four of the top five in 2A’s Top 10 lost, albeit to strong or higher-classification teams.

Here is how the all the ranked teams in each classification across the state did this past weekend.

CLASS 5A 

  1. Karr (1-3) beat St. Aug 49-7
  1. Destrehan (4-0) beat Hahnville, 41-3
  1. Catholic-Baton Rouge (3-1) beat St. Thomas More, 49-28
  1. Zachary (2-1) did not play
  1. Acadiana (3-1) beat Lafayette, 55-6
  1. Ruston (3-1) beat Lafayette Christian, 35-20
  1. Captain Shreve (3-1) lost to Byrd, 25-20
  1. St. Augustine (3-1) lost to Karr 49-7
  1. Byrd (4-0) beat Captain Shreve, 25-20
  1. Brother Martin (3-1) beat Ouachita Parish, 38-20

Others receiving votes: Archbishop Rummel (4-0) beat Holy Cross 14-7, John Curtis (3-1) beat Jesuit, 28-10, Parkway (4-0) beat Haughton, 17-14, Jesuit (1-3) lost to John Curtis, 28-10, West Monroe (3-1) beat Scotlandville, 31-28, Carencro (3-1) beat Sulphur, 43-0, Southside (3-1) beat New Iberia, 37-7.

CLASS 4A

  1. Westgate (4-0) beat St. Martinville, 55-20
  1. Lafayette Christian (3-1) lost to Ruston, 35-20
  1. St. Thomas More (3-1) lost to Catholic-Baton Rouge, 49-28
  1. Neville (3-1) beat North Caddo, 50-24
  1. Warren Easton (3-1) beat B.T. Washington-NO, 56-22
  1. Northwood-Shreveport (2-2) lost to Huntington, 28-20
  1. De La Salle (4-0) beat St. Charles, 27-14
  1. Lutcher (3-1) beat Vandebilt Catholic, 42-7
  1. Leesville (4-0) beat Catholic-New Iberia, 26-0
  1. Belle Chasse (4-0) beat Salmen, 35-30

(tie) North DeSoto (4-0) beat Minden, 40-12

Others receiving votes: Teurlings Catholic (4-0) beat Notre Dame, 38-14, West Feliciana (4-0) beat Tara, 42-6, Huntington (2-2) beat Northwood-Shreveport, 28-20, Cecilia (3-1) beat Crowley, 57-27.

CLASS 3A

  1. E.D. White (3-1) lost to Woodlawn-Baton Rouge, 29-26
  1. Union Parish (3-1) beat Bastrop, 62-12
  1. University (2-2) beat Mentorship, 62-0
  1. Church Point (4-0) beat Pine Prairie, 58-13
  1. Sterlington (1-3) lost to Carroll, 34-20
  1. Amite (3-1) beat Country Day, 26-24
  1. Madison Prep (2-2) beat Parkview Baptist, 26-7
  1. Abbeville (3-1) beat Beau Chene, 41-2
  1. St. James (3-1) beat Assumption, 33-7
  1. Lake Charles (2-2) Prep beat South Beauregard, 51-0

Others receiving votes: John F. Kennedy (3-1) lost to Helen Cox, 25-24, Parkview Baptist (3-1) lost to Madison Prep, 26-7, Iowa (3-1) beat Jennings, 36-22, St. Martinville (1-4) lost to Westgate, 55-20, Bogalusa (3-1) beat Ehret 26-12.

CLASS 2A

  1. Many (4-0) beat Newman, 25-17
  1. Newman (3-1) lost to Many, 25-17
  1. Notre Dame (3-1) lost to Teurlings Catholic, 38-14
  1. St. Charles Catholic (2-2) lost to De La Salle, 27-14
  1. North Caddo (3-1) lost to Neville, 50-24
  1. Oak Grove (3-1) beat Rayville, 61-26
  1. Dunham (3-1) beat Ascension Catholic, 20-19
  1. Calvary Baptist (2-2) beat Wossman, 52-20
  1. Mangham (3-1) beat General Trass, 60-26
  1. Avoyelles (3-1) beat Bunkie, 70-16

Others receiving votes: Episcopal-BR (4-0) beat Port Allen, 38-14, Rosepine (3-1) beat Vinton, 43-6, General Trass (2-2) lost to Mangham, 60-26, Welsh (3-0) beat Pickering, 73-14, Loreauville (2-2) lost to North Vermilion, 35-21, Grand Lake (4-0) beat Oakdale, 26-20 (OT).

CLASS 1A

  1. Ouachita Christian (4-0) beat Tensas, 52-0
  1. Homer (3-1) beat Magnolia School of Excellence, 47-0
  1. Southern Lab (2-1) beat Opelousas Catholic, 34-20
  1. Kentwood (4-0) beat Walker, 20-19
  1. Logansport (3-1) beat Mansfield, 52-8
  1. Vermilion Catholic (4-0) beat Erath, 34-0
  1. Haynesville (3-1) lost to Glenbrook, 56-17
  1. Ascension Catholic (3-1) lost to Dunham, 20-19
  1. St. Frederick (3-1) beat Delhi Charter, 40-16
  1. Riverside Academy (3-1) beat Houma Christian, 61-0

Others receiving votes: Glenbrook Academy (4-0) beat Haynesville, 56-17, Catholic-Pointe Coupee (4-0) beat Wilkinson County, Miss., 58-16, Opelousas Catholic (1-3) lost to Southern Lab, 34-20, Central Catholic-Morgan City (3-1) beat Covenant Christian, 48-12, St. Martin’s (4-0) beat Abramson, 47-6.

Photo by PETER FOREST, Journal Sports