Northwestern State hosts Nicholls in hoops doubleheader

Thursday

College Basketball

Nicholls at Northwestern St. women, 5:30 p.m.
Rice at Louisiana Tech women, 6:30 p.m.
Georgia Southern at La-Monroe women, 6:30 p.m.
Alabama at LSU women, 7 p.m.
Louisiana Tech men at Rice, 7 p.m.
Nicholls at Northwestern St. men, 7:30 p.m.

High School Baseball

Neville at Airline, 6 p.m.
Benton at Pleasant Grove, Texas, 3 p.m.
Haughton at West Monroe, 5 p.m.
Bossier at North Caddo, 6 p.m.
Evangel at Loyola, 6 p.m.

High School Basketball

Girls LHSAA Quarterfinals

CLASS 5A

(10) Northshore at (2) Parkway, 6 p.m.
(11) Southwood at (3) Lafayette, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

(5) Huntington at (4) South Lafourche, 6 p.m.

High School Softball

Simsboro at Byrd, 5 p.m.
Captain Shreve at Stanley, 5 p.m.
Red River at Southwood, 5 p.m.
Caddo Magnet at Northwood, 5:30
Huntington at Green Oaks, 5 p.m.
Woodlawn at Minden, 4 p.m.
Loyola at Doyline, 5 p.m.
North Caddo at Zwolle, 5 p.m.
Plain Dealing at Arcadia, 5 p.m.

Friday

High School Basketball (boys)

CLASS 5A

(27) Live Oak (14-12) at (6) Captain Shreve (25-5), 6 p.m.
(18) Airline (16-9) at (15) East St. John (26-8), 7 p.m.
(23) Southwood (16-16) at (10) West Monroe (18-9), 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A

(29) Tioga (14-20) at (4) Huntington (19-5)
(22) Livonia (16-16) at (11) Woodlawn (25-9)
(19) Breaux Bridge (15-12) at (14) BTW (21-9), 7 p.m.
(31) Northwood (15-15) at (2) Karr (29-4), 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

(31) Green Oaks (11-18) at (2) Bossier (24-7), 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

(26) North Caddo (12-14) at (7) Franklin (19-7), 6 p.m.

High School Baseball

Benton at Decatur, Texas, DH, 10 a.m.
West Monroe at Haughton, 5 p.m.
Huntington at Southwood, 6 p.m.
Loyola at Evangel, 6 p.m.
Franklin Parish at Northwood, 6 p.m.
Plain Dealing at Ringgold, 4:30 p.m.

High School Softball

Sterlington Tournament – Airline, Haughton, Evangel, Calvary
North DeSoto Tournament – Benton, Captain Shreve, Loyola, North Caddo, Northwood, Parkway, Southwood
Pineville Tournament – Byrd

College Basketball

La-Monroe men at Georgia Southern, 6 p.m.

College Baseball

Northwestern St. at Oklahoma, 4 p.m.
Our Lady of the Lake at LSUS, 6 p.m.
Tulane at Louisiana Tech, 6 p.m.
Missouri at La-Monroe, 6 pm.
Towson at LSU, 6:30 p.m.
Florida A&M vs. Grambling St., Lawrenceville, Ga., 7 p.m.

College Softball

Northwestern St. vs. Lipscomb, Youngsville, La., 2 p.m.
Louisiana Tech. vs. St. Thomas, Youngsville, La., 2 p.m.
Northwestern St. vs. Eastern Illinois, Youngsville, La., 4 p.m.
Louisiana Tech. vs. Portland State, Youngsville, La., 4 p.m.
Grambling St. at Alabama State, 7 p.m.

Note: The above schedule is subject to cancellations or reschedule


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE