Girls playoffs tip off, LSUS hosts Jarvis Christian

Thursday

College Basketball

Jarvis Christian at LSUS women, 5:30
Northwestern St. women at Incarnate Word, 5:30 p.m.
LSU women at Mississippi St., 6 p.m.
UTEP at Louisiana Tech men, 6:30 p.m.
La-Lafayette at La-Monroe men, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern St. men at Incarnate Word, 7:30 p.m.
Jarvis Christian at LSUS men, 7:30
Louisiana Tech women at UTEP, 8 p.m.

High School Basketball

Girls Playoffs

CLASS 5A

(31) Acadiana (19-14) at (2) Parkway (29-2), 6 p.m.
(22) Mandeville (18-13) at (11) Southwood (22-10), 6 p.m.
(21) West Ouachita (20-10) at (12) Benton (20-11), 6 p.m.
(17) H.L. Bourgeois (16-8) at (16) Airline (22-12), 6 p.m.
(20) Haughton (17-11) at (13) West Jefferson (20-7), 6 p.m.
(26) Captain Shreve (13-16) at (7) Barbe (21-6), 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

(28) South Terrebonne (13-17) at (5) Huntington (17-6), 6 p.m.
(18) Booker T. Washington (21-12) at (15) Peabody (15-13), 6 p.m.
(19) Northwood (18-13) at (14) Peal River (20-10), 6 p.m.
(25) Woodlawn (15-14) at (8) Salmen (18-9), 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A

(24) Bossier (8-12) at (9) Loranger (18-6), 6 p.m.

CLASS A

(17) Haynesville (9-18) at (16) Plain Dealing (10-17), 6 p.m.

Division I Quarterfinal

(8) Byrd (11-16) at (1) John Curtis (18-5), 5:30 p.m.

High School Softball

Airline at Glenbrook
North Webster at Benton
St. Mary’s at Byrd
Pineville at Calvary
Southwood at Carroll
Wossman at Green Oaks

Friday

High School Basketball (boys)

Airline at Benton
Byrd at Southwood
Captain Shreve at Haughton
Parkway at Natchitoches Central
North DeSoto at Huntington
Minden at Woodlawn
Bossier at Neville
Northwood at Plain Dealing

High School Softball

Minden at Byrd
Calvary at Sam Houston
Plain Dealing at Bossier
North Caddo at Stanley

College Baseball

LSUS at Texas A&M-Texarkana, 2 p.m.
Wichita St. at Louisiana Tech, 6 p.m.
Southern Illinois at La-Monroe, 6 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin at Northwestern St., 6:30 p.m.
Maine at LSU, 6:30 p.m.
Grambling St. vs. Jackson St., at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

College Basketball

Centenary men at Southwestern (Texas), 5:30 p.m.
Centenary women at Southwestern (Texas), 7:30 p.m.

College Softball

Houston Baptist vs. ULM, at Hattiesburg, Miss., 10 a.m.
Tennessee Tech vs. Northwestern St., at Chattanooga, Tenn., 2 p.m.
Northwestern St. at Chattanooga, Tenn., 4:30 p.m.

Note: The above schedule is subject to cancellations or reschedule


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE