District champion North DeSoto takes honors on 1-4A softball team

JOURNAL STAFF

North DeSoto coach Tim Whitman was named the Coach of the Year and player Mia Norwood was selected the MVP on the 2022 District 1-4A All-District team.

Whitman led the Lady Griffins to the district championship (7-0) and the Class 4A State Championship and a 34-5 overall record.

Norwood hit .517 on the season with 21 home runs, 62 RBI and only struck out five times in 143 plate appearances.

Here is a complete list of the 1-4A All-District team:

First team

Pitchers: Laney Johnson, North DeSoto, So.; Aly Delafield, North DeSoto, Jr.; Kylie Ryan, Minden, So.; Cameron Clark, Northwood, Jr.

Catchers: Jacey Adams, Minden, So.; Payton Miller, North DeSoto, Fr.

Infielders: Ella Floyd, Minden, Sr.; Jordan Miller, Evangel, Sr.; Gabbi Olague, Evangel, Jr.; Hailey McKnight, Northwood, Sr.; Danielle Robinson, Huntington, Sr.; Raegan Henderson, North DeSoto, Fr.; Ciara Orgeron, North DeSoto, So.; Landry Price, North DeSoto, Sr.

Outfielders: Hannah Ward, Northwood, Sr.; Alyssa Sims, Huntington, So.; Regan Davlin, North DeSoto, So.; Maddy Stringer, North DeSoto, Fr.; Cameron Curtis, North DeSoto, Jr.; Leigha Gilbert, Minden, Fr.; Rachel Turnbow, Evangel, Sr.

Designated players: Taylor McCabe, Northwood, Sr.; Sasha Falls, North DeSoto, So.

Utility: Haven Brooks, Evangel, So.

Most Valuable Player – Mia Norwood, North DeSoto, So.

Coach of the Year – Tim Whitman, North DeSoto

Second team

Pitchers: Gi Robinson, Northwood, So.; Ka’Niya Moore, Huntington, Sr.; Madison Hooten, Evangel, 8th; Kristine Brooks, Woodlawn, So.; Alivia McKenzie, Minden, Sr.

Catchers: Holly Hanks, Evangel, Fr.; Selena Nunnery, Northwood, So.; Jemecia McCullough, Huntington, So.

Infielders: Addyson Hemphill, Northwood, So.; Makayla Nunnery, Northwood, So.; Emily Balentine, Northwood, Fr.; Kayla Taylor, Huntington, Jr.; Serenity Palmer, Huntington, Jr.; Landry NaQuin, Evangel, Fr.; LaShay Milton, Woodlawn, So.; Hollyn Edge, Minden, Sr.

Outfielders: Millie Kapera, Northwood, Jr.; Paris Bazile, Huntington, Fr.; Joy Tillman, Evangel, Sr.; Christina Bradley, Evangel, Jr.; Lauren Cheatham, Minden, Sr. 

Designated player: Isabelle Wright, Northwood, Jr. 

Utility: Lilly Cooper, Northwood, Fr.; Peyton McCloskey, North DeSoto, Sr.; Jamylia Miles, Woodlawn, Sr.; Kaydree Kemp, Minden, So.; Ada Gilbert, Minden, Sr.


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE