Tech, NSU, GSU host baseball weekend series

NSU 45 Dawson Flowers

Friday

College Baseball

Houston Baptist at Louisiana Tech, 1 p.m.
La-Monroe at Nicholls St., 6 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman at LSU, 6:30 p.m.
Alcorn St. at Northwestern St., 6:30 p.m.
Alabama St. at Grambling St., 6 p.m.

College Basketball

Grambling St. women vs. Alabama St., Birmingham, Ala., 11 a.m. (ESPN+)
Louisiana Tech men vs. N. Texas, Frisco, Texas, 11:30 a.m. (CBSSN)
LSU men vs. Arkansas, Tampa, Fla., 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Grambling St. men vs. Texas Southern, Birmingham, Ala., 2 p.m. (ESPN+)
La. Tech women vs. Middle Tenn., Frisco, Texas, 7 p.m. (CBSSN)
LSUS men vs. Missouri Baptist, at Alexandria, La., 7:30 p.m.

College Softball

Prairie View at Grambling St., 3 p.m.
Georgia Southern at La-Monroe, 4 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at Fla. Atlantic, 5 p.m.
Northwestern St. at Houston, 6 p.m.

High School Baseball

Loyola at Southwood, 6 p.m.
Huntington at Woodlawn

Jason Bland Tournament

Ruston vs. Benton, at Airline, 4 p.m.
Ruston vs. Airline, 6:30
Texas High at Haughton, 4 p.m./6:30

High School Softball

Woodlawn at Huntington

Saturday

College Baseball

NE Texas CC at Bossier Parish, DH, 1 p.m.
Houston Baptist at Louisiana Tech, 2 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman at LSU, 2 p.m.
La-Monroe at Nicholls St., 6 p.m.
LSUS at Houston-Victoria, 5 p.m.
Alcorn St. at Northwestern St., 2 p.m.
Alabama St. at Grambling St., 3 p.m.

College Basketball

LSUS men (if they win Friday) vs. LSUA/Science & Arts winner, at Alexandria, La., 5:30 p.m.
LSU men (if they win Friday) vs. Texas A&M/Auburn winner 1 p.m. (ESPN)
SWAC women’s championship, Birmingham, Ala., 1:30 p.m. (ESPN+)
SWAC men’s championship, Birmingham, Ala., 5 p.m. (ESPNU)
CUSA women’s championship, Frisco, Texas, 4:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
CUSA men’s championship, Frisco, Texas, 7:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

College Softball

Centenary at Austin, DH, noon
Bossier Parish at Tyler JC, DH, 1 p.m.
Georgia Southern at La-Monroe, 1 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at Fla. Atlantic, 3 p.m.
Northwestern St. at Houston, 6 p.m.
Prairie View at Grambling St., noon

College Gymnastics

Texas Woman’s at Centenary, 6 p.m.

High School Baseball

Southwood at Loyola, DH, noon

Jason Bland Tournament

Anacoco vs. Benton, at Arline, 11 a.m.
Anacoco at Airline, 1:30
Ruston at Byrd, 11 a.m.

High School Softball

Calvary Tournament – Haughton
Converse Tournament – Byrd, Captain Shreve, Evangel

Sunday

College Baseball

LSUS at Houston-Victoria, DH, noon
Bethune-Cookman at LSU, 1 p.m.
La-Monroe at Nicholls St., 1 p.m.
Alcorn St. at Northwestern St., 1 p.m.
Alabama St. at Grambling St., 1 p.m.

College Basketball

SEC men’s championship, Tampa, Fla., 1 p.m. (ESPN)

College Softball

Georgia Southern at La-Monroe, 11 a.m.
Centenary at Austin, DH, noon
Northwestern St. at Houston, noon
Louisiana Tech at Fla. Atlantic, noon

Note: The above schedule is subject to cancellations or reschedule


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE